Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

National Bank of Kuwait (International) PLC (“NBKI”), incorporated in England as company number 02773743, a wholly-owned subsidiary of National Bank of Kuwait SAKP, is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us and how we keep this information safe.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 “the Act”, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. For the purpose of the Act the data controller is NBKI of 13 George Street, London, W1U 3QJ.

We shall never sell your personal information to other companies for their independent marketing purposes. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information and to protect you against the criminal misuse of that information. We restrict access to your account(s) to only those employees involved in providing the services you've requested, or staff whose job it is to check that our procedures are being followed, such as auditors.

Collection of Data

We collect information about you when you open an account with us. We also keep a record of all correspondence with you, and details of transactions carried out through NBKONLINE. Website usage information is collected using cookies (see below).

IP Address

Your IP address is the individual identification number that is assigned to your computer when connected to the Internet. Your IP address may be used to gather broad demographic information.

Cookies

In order to provide a better service, we may use "cookies". Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. Our site may use cookies for administrative purposes and to enhance your online experience by keeping track of your behaviour within the site. Your contact information may be used by NBKI to contact you when necessary.

Telephone Banking

If you telephone NBKI, we may need to verify your identity using the information we hold on you. We may record telephone conversations you have with us for monitoring and training purposes.

Links to Third Party Sites

NBKI’s web site contains links to other web sites. Third party web sites have different privacy policies and/or security standards governing their web sites, we advise you to review the privacy policies and terms and conditions of these web sites prior to providing any personal information. Links to non-NBKI web sites are provided solely for information purposes. If you choose to access such sites, NBKI is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.

Security

While we have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control and while we have appropriate firewalls in place to block unauthorised access to any user data stored on our servers, we shall not be responsible for any loss, misuse, alteration, or unauthorised access to any such information or data.

Where you have been given a password which enables you to access NBKONLINE, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosure of your information

We will take care to ensure that information about you remains confidential and protected from access by third parties, except we may disclose your Data in the following circumstances:

•        To other companies in the National Bank of Kuwait Group or our agents;

•        For fraud prevention purposes;

•        To subcontractors or persons acting as our agents and under a duty of confidentiality to us;

•        To any person who may assume our rights;

•        If we have a right or duty to disclose or are compelled to do so by law, for example to comply with anti-money laundering or anti-bribery and corruption regulations;

•        To tax authorities in the United Kingdom and elsewhere if we are obliged by law to do so. 

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you, and there may be a charge for this service. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data, please email or write to us. Please see “How to contact us”.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our privacy policy is regularly reviewed to make sure that we continue to provide the highest level of privacy to all of our customers. Whilst we reserve the right to modify or otherwise update this policy, we strongly recommend that you visit this privacy policy page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes we may have made and how these changes may affect you.


More information

Detailed information about your rights under the Act can be found on the UK’s Information Commissioner’s website www.ico.gov.uk. NBKI’s Information Commissioners Data Protection Register number is: Z6471287.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • By post: National Bank of Kuwait (International) PLC, 13 George Street, London W1U 3QJ, United Kingdom